S.L. 1971-1208 (H 1342): Creates Article 5A (toxic vapors) in G.S. Chapter 90. The article does not include discharge, dismissal, or expunction provisions.
[…] S.L. 2005-414 (S 1048): Makes technical change to G.S. 15A-147.

S.L. 2005-452 (H 1213): Adds G.S. 15A-146(a1) to authorize expunction of multiple dismissals of alleged offenses within 12-month period or if during same term of court.

S.L. 2007-509 (S 301): Amends G.S. 15A-145(c) and G.S. 15A-146(b) to require expunction of civil revocation of driver’s license (subject to certain exceptions) as a result of the criminal charge if underlying criminal charge is expunged.

S.L. 2008-187 (S 1632): Amends G.S. 15A-145(a) to insert roman numerals to clarify waiting period before filing of petition: “(i) two years after the date of the conviction, or (ii) the completion of any period of probation, whichever occurs later . . . .”

S.L. 2008-214 (H 274): Creates Article 13A (gang offenses) in Chapter 40, which includes G.S. 14-50.29 authorizing a discharge, dismissal, and expunction and G.S 14-50.30 authorizing expunction of a conviction.