Altering Local Elected Officials' Compensation During the Fiscal Year
[…] But it also is important to note the catch-all limiting language “except as otherwise restricted by law.” G.S. 153A-28 and G.S. 153A-92 authorizes a county board of commissioners to fix its own “salaries, allowances, and other compensation . . . ,” but G.S. 153A-28 specifically provides that county board members’ compensation and allowances be set “by inclusion [in] …and adoption of the budget ordinance.” Similarly, G.S. 160A-64 provides that a municipal council “may fix its own compensation and the compensation of the mayor and any other elected officers of the city by adoption of the annual budget ordinance . . . .” These statutory provisions likely constitute exceptions to a governing board’s broad amendment powers in G.S. 159-15—prohibiting county and municipal governing boards from altering their own compensation during the fiscal year.