Altering Local Elected Officials' Compensation During the Fiscal Year
[…] If the board is making difficult budget cuts, it may wish to signal that board members are willing to share in the pain. Or board members may be looking for every last dollar to cover revenue short-falls or to support new initiatives. On the flip side, at least under certain circumstances, board members may want to increase their stipends or other compensation to more fully reimburse officials for their time and efforts. Can a board amend the budget ordinance to decrease (or increase) board members’ salaries or stipends?

The answer, at least for county and municipal boards, is no.   G.S. 159-15 states that “[e]xcept as otherwise restricted by law, [a county’s or municipality’s] governing board may amend the budget ordinance at any time after the ordinance's adoption in any manner . . . .” The statute goes on to delineate the restrictions listed above. But it also is important to note the catch-all limiting language “except as otherwise restricted by law.”