Altering Local Elected Officials' Compensation During the Fiscal Year
[…] G.S. 160A-158. Note also that there is a further statutory restriction on decreasing county elected officials’ compensation, even if the change is adopted in the annual budget ordinance. G.S. 153A-92 provides that a county board of commissioners “may not reduce the salary, allowances, or other compensation paid to an officer elected by the people for the duties of his elective office if the reduction is to take effect during the term of office for which the incumbent officers has been elected, unless the officer agrees to the reduction [or unless the Local Government Commission orders a reduction].” This provision likely prohibits a county board of commissioners from decreasing individual commissioner’s salaries or stipends during their current term of office, even by majority vote, unless the individual commissioners agree to the reduction.