CSS Research Tool
[…] G.S. 8-53.7 | State statute |
Information that a licensed private social worker (1) obtains in the course of providing professional social services and (2) is necessary to providing those services is considered privileged infor |
G.S. 15B-12 | State statute |
Private social workers may not be compelled disclose any information acquired in rendering professional social services unless compelled by a superior or district court. |
G.S. 131E-144.3(5) | State statute |
A client of a home care agency has the right to "have his or her personal and medical records kept confidential and not be disclosed except as permitted or required by applicable State or fed |
G.S. 130A-143 | State statute |
All information and records, whether publicly or privately maintained, that identify a person who has or may have any reportable communicable disease are “strictly confidential” and may be disclose |
G.S. 7B-311 | State statute |