Juvenile Justice Case Compendium
[…] Moreover, the court found that Saldierna is inapplicable because defendant did not make a statement, ambiguous or otherwise, invoking his right to have a parent present in this case. Category: Motions to SuppressStage: Custodial InterrogationTopic: Assertion of Rights |
State v. James __ N.C. App. __, 786 S.E.2d 73 (2016) |
State v. JamesHeld: Reversed and Remanded
In a resentencing hearing for a defendant convicted of first-degree murder committed at age 16, the trial court failed to make adequate findings of fact to support its decision to impose a sentence of life without parole. Under G.S. 15A-1340.19C, the court must determine whether, based on “all the circumstances of the offense and the particular circumstances of the defendant,” life without parole is warranted. The court must also make findings of fact on “the absence or presence of any mitigating factors.”