Juvenile Justice Case Compendium
[…] Walter replied “yes.” The adjudication was entered on an Arraignment Order and Transcript of Admission by Juvenile form. The court wrote “based upon the juvenile’s admission and the evidence presented by the DA, the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the juvenile is adjudicated delinquent.” The court subsequently committed Walter to the YDC and detailed Walter’s delinquency, history of criminal acts, and violent and aggressive behavior in the Disposition and Commitment order. Opinion: Delinquency Admission: Walter asserted that the warning required to be provided by the court per G.S. 7B-2407(a)(4), “Informing the juvenile that by the juvenile's admissions the juvenile waives the juvenile's right to be confronted by the witnesses against the juvenile;” was not provided prior to his admission. The court found that the court asked Walter the questions from Form AOC-J-410 nearly verbatim and that the trial court gave a broader explanation of his confrontation rights than the exact language in the statute.