Juvenile Justice Case Compendium
[…] In the Matter of R.D. _ N.C. App. __, 776 S.E.2d 685 (2015) |
The trial court’s disposition order did not violate G.S. In the Matter of R.D.Held: Affirmed The trial court’s disposition order did not violate G.S. 7B-2513(a), which authorizes a maximum commitment period that does not exceed the maximum possible sentence that any adult could receive for the same offense, without consideration of prior record levels or the existence or nonexistence of aggravating and mitigating factors under structured sentencing. G.S. 7B-2513(a) provides that “[n]o juvenile shall be committed to a [YDC] beyond the minimum six-month commitment for a period of time in excess of the maximum term of imprisonment for which an adult in prior record level VI for felonies or in prior conviction level III for misdemeanors could be sentenced for the same offense[.]” In this case, the juvenile was adjudicated delinquent for the Class I felony of breaking or entering a motor vehicle, for which an adult could be sentenced to a maximum of 21 months in the presumptive range or a maximum of 24 months in the aggravated range.