Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] After the defendant’s initial hearing in district court, she was indicted by the grand jury on both counts and her case was transferred to Superior Court. The grand jury was presented with both a presentment and an indictment, identical but for the titles of the respective documents. When the case was called for trial in Superior Court, the defendant moved to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction due to the constitutional and statutory invalidity of the presentment and indictment procedure. The Superior Court granted the defendant’s motion and the State appealed.

          G.S. 15A-641 provides that “[a] presentment is a written accusation by a grand jury, made on its own motion . . . .” It further provides that “[a] presentment does not institute criminal proceedings against any person, but the district attorney is obligated to investigate the factual background of every presentment . . . and to submit bills of indictment to the grand jury dealing with the subject matter of any presentments when it is appropriate to do so.” The plain language of G.S. 15A-641 “precludes a grand jury from issuing a presentment and indictment on the same charges absent an investigation by the prosecutor following the presentment and prior to the indictment.”