Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] (Dec. 31, 1969)

Trial judge could have could have consolidated into a single judgment multiple offenses, all of which were elevated to a Class C because of habitual felon status. 

(Dec. 31, 1969)

In a case involving a conviction for second-degree murder following a fatal motor vehicle accident, the indictment was sufficient. On appeal the defendant argued that the indictment only charged him with Class B1 second-degree murder, a charge for which he was acquitted, and not the Class B2 version of second-degree murder for which he was convicted. The court disagreed. Under G.S. 15-144, “it is sufficient in describing murder to allege that the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, did kill and murder (naming the person killed).” Here, the indictment alleged that the defendant “unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously and of malice aforethought did kill and murder Derek Lane Miller.” This is sufficient to charge the defendant with second-degree murder as a B2 felony.