Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] Instead, he argued that count two, alleging habitual misdemeanor assault, was defective because it failed to allege a violation of G.S. 14-33 and that physical injury had occurred. Finding State v. Lobohe, 143 N.C. App. 555 (2001) (habitual impaired driving case following the format of the indictment at issue in this case), controlling the court held that the indictment complied with G.S. 15A-924 & -928. 

(Dec. 31, 1969)

In this child abuse case the trial court erred by allowing the State to amend the indictment. The defendant was indicted for negligent child abuse under G.S. 14-318.4(a5) after police discovered her unconscious in her apartment with track marks on her arms and her 19-month-old child exhibiting signs of physical injury. Under that statute, a parent is guilty of negligent child abuse if the parent’s “willful act or grossly negligent omission in the care of the child shows a reckless disregard for human life” and the parent’s act or omission “results in serious bodily injury to the child.” The indictment charged that the defendant committed this offense by negligently failing to treat her child’s wounds.