Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] The indictment, labeled “Second Degree Sexual Offense,” alleged that the defendant “did attempt to engage in a sex offense with the victim.” Notwithstanding this, the trial court instructed the jury on the completed offense and provided no instruction on attempt. 

(Dec. 31, 1969)

On discretionary review of a unanimous, unpublished decision of the Court of Appeals, ___ N.C. App. ___, 808 S.E.2d 178 (2017), the court reversed the decision below holding that the short form indictment for attempted first-degree murder was not fatally defective. G.S. 15-144 provides short form language for charging murder. It provides: “[I]t is sufficient in describing murder to allege that the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, did kill and murder (naming the person killed), and concluding as is now required by law; and it is sufficient in describing manslaughter to allege that the accused feloniously and willfully did kill and slay (naming the person killed), and concluding as aforesaid . . . .” The indictment here charged the defendant with attempted first-degree murder and alleged, in relevant part, that the defendant “did attempt to kill and slay” the victim with malice aforethought.