Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] The defendant asked the victim to write a new letter stating that he did not require the recommended treatment; when the victim declined to do so, the defendant “became very loud.” The victim testified, among other things, that every time she wrote a letter to DSS, she was “opening [her]self up to have to testify” in court. The court found the evidence sufficient to establish that the victim was a prospective witness and thus covered by the statute.
The evidence was insufficient to support a conviction for altering, stealing, or destroying criminal evidence under G.S. 14-221.1. The charges were based on the defendant’s alleged theft of money obtained from the controlled sale of illegal drugs. The money in question was not evidence as defined by the statute: “any article or document in the possession of a law-enforcement officer or officer of the General Court of Justice.”