Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] However two separate methamphetamine labs were discovered, in the trunk of a vehicle and in a storage unit. It was clear that the separate and distinct locations contained two separate methamphetamine manufacturing processes. Thus, the trial court did not err by entering judgment for two separate counts of manufacturing methamphetamine.
The trial court properly determined that a charge of conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine was a Class C felony. The court rejected the defendant’s argument that G.S. 14-2.4(a) required punishment as a Class D felony (“Unless a different classification is expressly stated, a person who is convicted of a conspiracy to commit a felony is guilty of a felony that is one class lower than the felony he or she conspired to commit[.]”). Here, G.S. 90-98 requires that conviction for conspiracy to manufacture methamphetamine is punished at the same level as manufacture of methamphetamine.
There was sufficient evidence of manufacturing methamphetamine.