Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] Finally, the court held that the statute does not require the State to prove that the defendant had specific knowledge that the substance was counterfeit.
Criminal Offenses > Drug Offenses > Manufacture, sale, delivery, or possession with intent at or near school, childcare center, or public park
The evidence was insufficient to support a conviction for a drug offense within 1000 feet of a child care center. Under G.S. 90-95(e)(8), a defendant is punished as a Class E felon if he commits certain drug offenses within 1000 feet of the boundary of real property used for a child care center. G.S. 110-86(3) defines a child care center as “an arrangement where, at any one time, there are three or more preschool-age children or nine or more school-age children receiving child care.” Here, no evidence was elicited from any witness about how many children actually were in the facility at any given time; the witnesses only testified to the facility’s potential capacity. Thus, there was no evidence that the facility met the statutory definition.