Conveying property to housing organization for low- and moderate-income homeownership
[…] For explanation purposes, it is once again helpful to distinguish between conveyances with and without subsidy.

Scenario 2A: Property conveyed by sale or lease for a mixed income 20% set-aside project without subsidy

When real property is conveyed by a local government for a mixed income 20% set-aside project without subsidy, leasing and sale rely upon different statutes.

For lease of real property for a mixed income 20% set-aside project at fair market value, the statutory authority is G.S. 160A-278 for municipalities and, through the operation of G.S. 153A-176, for counties as well. The local government may act directly under this statute—there’s no need to exercise the powers of a housing authority. The lease “may be made by private negotiation and may extend for longer than 10 years.” The local government must authorize execution of the lease at a regular council meeting upon 10 days’ public notice, and the notice “shall be given by publication describing the property to be leased, stating the value of the property, stating the proposed consideration for the lease, and