Conveying property to housing organization for low- and moderate-income homeownership
[…] Scenario 1B: All units reserved for 80% AMI or below; conveyance by sale or lease at a price below fair market value

Should a local government wish to convey property to an intermediary organization for LMI housing at a price below fair market value (e.g., subsidized), it must exercise the powers of a housing authority. G.S. 160D-1311(b) authorizes a governing board to “exercise directly those powers granted by law to … local government housing authorities and may do so whether or not a … housing authority is in existence in such local government.”

A local government exercising the powers of a housing authority must first designate itself to exercise the powers of housing authority.