Conveying property to housing organization for low- and moderate-income homeownership
[…] When all housing units in the project will be reserved for households earning 80% AMI or below, the statutory authority for property conveyance depends on whether the property is conveyed with or without subsidy.

Scenario 1A: All units reserved for 80% AMI or below; conveyance by sale or lease without subsidy

A conveyance without subsidy means the buyer, such as Habitat for Humanity, pays no less than fair market value for the property. So long as all of the housing units are reserved for households earning 80% AMI or less, G.S. 160D-1316(3) authorizes a local government “to convey property by private sale to any public or private entity” using “procedures and standards established by the local government.”