Key Players in NC Local Public Health: Local Boards of Health
[…] The rule is valid only within the local board’s jurisdiction (that is, the county or counties it serves), including within the boundaries of any municipalities in the counties served by the board.[1]

A rule has the “force of law,” meaning that it can be enforced in one or more of several methods set forth in the public health laws, potentially including a criminal charge, a civil action, or, in limited cases, the imposition of administrative penalties (fines).[2] 

 

[1] G.S. 130A-39(c) (“The rules of a local board of health shall apply to all municipalities within the local board's jurisdiction.”).

[2] For more information on enforcement of public health laws, see the information on local health director powers and duties that is available here.

May a board of health adopt a rule on any matter it deems important?
Answer: 

No.