Key Players in NC Local Public Health: Local Boards of Health
[…] For more information about board membership and how appointments are made, see questions 4 through 9.  

Any county may elect to abolish its local board of health and transfer the board’s powers and duties to the county commissioners.[3] When a county takes this action, the board of commissioners serves as the local board of health for the county.

 

[1] A consolidated human services agency (CHSA) may be composed of “any combination of commissions, boards, or agencies appointed by the board of county commissioners or acting under and pursuant to the authority of the county commissioners.” G.S. 153A-77(b)(3). The law specifies that a CHSA may include public health, but it is not required. 

[2] This is consistent with statutory definitions and usage. G.S. 130A-2(4) defines "local board of health" to mean "a district board of health or a public health authority or a county board of health." G.S. 153A-77(d) gives consolidated human services boards the powers and duties of local boards of health, except when the statutes specifically provide otherwise.  

[3] G.S. 153A-77(a).