Key Players in NC Local Public Health: Boards of County Commissioners
[…] [1]G.S. 130A-41(b)(12).

[2]G.S. 126-5(a)(2)c. (providing that the provisions of the State Personnel Act apply to employees of county health departments and district health departments).  

If the board of county commissioners in an eligible county creates a consolidated human services agency, what is the effect on the employees?
Answer: 

If the county forms a consolidated human services agency, the employees are appointed by the consolidated human services director with the county manager’s approval.[1] The employees are not subject to the State Personnel Act.[2]

 


[1]G.S. 153A-77(e)(1).

[2]G.S. 153A-77(d); see also G.S. 126-5(a)(2) (“An employee of a consolidated human services agency created pursuant to G.S. 153A-77(b) is not considered an employee of an entity listed in this subdivision.”).

Public Officials - Local and State Government Roles
Topics - Local and State Government