Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] During a hearing, the prosecutor asked defense counsel...

The defendant, who was sixteen years old when he committed the sexual offenses at issue, was sentenced to 32 to 40 years imprisonment. The court held that the sentence did not violate the constitutional prohibitions against cruel and unusual punishment.

The trial judge had discretion whether to run two drug trafficking sentences imposed at the same time concurrently or consecutively. G.S. 90-95(h) provides that, “[s]entences imposed pursuant to this subsection shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the expiration of any sentence...

For purposes of assigning one prior record level point for out-of-state misdemeanors that are substantially similar to a North Carolina A1 or 1 misdemeanor, North Carolina impaired driving is a Class 1 misdemeanor.