Business Registration Programs: A Few Questions and Answers
[…] It depends. If the ordinance sets the fee amount, then a city council or board of county commissioners will have to amend the ordinance to change it. On the other hand, if the ordinance states that the fee amount will be set by governing board at designated intervals, annually for example, then the simple adoption of a motion to change the amount would be sufficient.

Do the statutes mandate the exemption of any businesses from local registration programs?

It’s not clear. As previously noted, G.S. 160A-194 and 153A-134 collectively authorize cities and counties to “regulate and license occupations, businesses, trades, professions, and forms of amusement or entertainment.” The statutes thus cover a broad array of entities. Indeed, the term “businesses” is probably broad enough to encompass the other types of entities listed in the statutes.