Business Registration Programs: A Few Questions and Answers
[…] Business registration programs are not expressly mentioned in the primary laws governing cities, Chapter 160A, or counties, Chapter 153A. Collectively, however, G.S. 160A-4 and 153A-4 direct the judiciary to interpret these laws broadly. The general ordinance-making power of cities and counties resides in G.S. 160A-174 and 153A-121, respectively. Taken together, the two statutes authorize cities and counties to adopt ordinances that define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of their citizens. Additionally, G.S. 160A-194 and 153A-134 allow local governments, by ordinance and subject to the general laws of the state, to “regulate and license occupations, businesses, trades, professions, and forms of amusement or entertainment and prohibit those that may be inimical to the public health, welfare, safety, order, or convenience.”

In King v. Town of Chapel Hill, 367 N.C. 400 (2014), the North Carolina Supreme Court held that G.S. 160A-174 is ambiguous and thus must be broadly construed in accordance with G.S. 160A-4. (I have blogged about King here and here.)