Business Registration Programs: A Few Questions and Answers
[…] City of Charlotte, 336 N.C. 37 (1994), recognized that the authority to operate a regulatory program usually implies the power to impose reasonable fees in support of it. Given this precedent, if G.S. 160A-194 and G.S. 153A-134 said nothing at all about fees, the case for implied authority to impose fees as part of a business registration program would be relatively straightforward. These statutes do mention fees, though, and in so doing they muddy the water. Specifically, G.S. 160A-194 and 153A-134 say that, “[i]n licensing trades, occupations, and professions,” a city or county “may, consistent with the general law of the State, require applicants for licenses to be examined and charge a reasonable fee therefor.” One could argue that the references to exam fees would be superfluous if the legislature had intended G.S. 160A-194 and 153A-134 to confer implied fee authority on local governments.