County Commissioners’ Control Over Local Board of Elections' Employees
[…] The court determined, however, that this broad grant of authority to the BOC is limited by more specific statutory delegations of authority to the BOE, at least with respect to certain personnel matters. Specifically, G.S. 163-33(10) gives a BOE the power to “appoint and remove the board’s clerk, assistant clerks, and other employees . . . .” Furthermore, G.S. 163-32 authorizes a BOE to pay its employees “such compensation as it shall fix within budget appropriations.”