County Commissioners’ Control Over Local Board of Elections' Employees
[…] A BOE must make its hiring and compensation decisions within the budgetary appropriations adopted by the BOC. A BOC may make its annual budget appropriations by department, function or project. G.S. 159-13(a). If it appropriates funds by function, the BOC may cap the total amount of funds that may be spent by the BOE on salaries and benefits. In fact, in a footnote, the court acknowledged that a BOC remains “free to fix the overall budget for the county board of elections” as long as the budget complies with the directives in G.S. 163-37 (requiring a BOC to “appropriate reasonable and adequate funds necessary for the legal functions of the county board of elections, including reasonable and just compensation of the director of elections”) and G.S. 163-35(c) (requiring a BOC to compensate the director of elections at a specified minimum salary and to provide the director of elections the same vacation leave, sick leave, and petty leave as granted to all other county employees).