County Commissioners’ Control Over Local Board of Elections' Employees
[…] The superior court issued the writ, and the BOC paid the employee her salary and benefits. The BOC subsequently appealed the superior court’s order. Court of Appeal’s Analysis After determining that the case was not moot, and that the BOE was a distinct legal entity from the county with the authority to sue and be sued (a topic for a future post), the court turned to the subject of the writ. The county argued, among other things, that because the BOE employees are county employees, the BOC is statutorily authorized to determine the number of BOE employees and to set their compensation. (G.S. 163-35(c) specifies that the director of elections is a county employee and the court inferred from this that other BOE staff also are county employees.) The court acknowledged that G.S. 153A-92 delegates to a county’s BOC the authority to “fix or approve the schedule of pay, expense allowances, and other compensation” for all county employees and officials, which, according to the court, supported the county’s argument that its board of commissioners had the “discretion to determine the number and pay of all [BOE] employees.”