North Carolina’s Voting Restriction for Felons
[…] The North Carolina rule is pretty straightforward as applied to run-of-the-mill felony cases. If a person is convicted of a felony and sentenced to probation or prison, notice of the conviction goes to the State Board and then to the county board, which removes the person from the list of eligible voters. When the person’s sentence is complete, rights are automatically restored under G.S. 13-1.

Under G.S. 13-2, the agency or department having jurisdiction over the person at that point must “immediately issue a certificate or order in duplicate evidencing the offender’s unconditional discharge and specifying the restoration of his rights of citizenship.” If the person is a prison inmate serving a pre–December 1, 2011 sentence that does not include post-release supervision, the prison system will issue that certificate. If the person is a post-release supervisee, the Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission will do it.