Sex Offenders in Emergency Shelters
[…] But remember that that provision no longer applies to offenders on the registry for a crime committed against an adult victim, unless a court has made a finding that the person presents a danger to minors. G.S. 14-208.18(c)(2).

Some municipalities may have local ordinances that bar sex offenders from some of the places apt to be used as shelters (like recreational facilities). I think there is some argument that those ordinances are preempted under G.S. 160A-174(b)(5) to the extent that they “purport[] to regulate a field for which a State or federal statute clearly shows a legislative intent to provide a complete and integrated regulatory scheme.” Judge Geer explored the preemption issue in her dissent in Standley v. Town of Woodfin, 186 N.C. App. 134 (2007) (Geer, J., dissenting)—and that was before the premises restrictions of G.S. 14-208.18 existed.