In re K.B.C., ___ N.C. App. ___ (September 17, 2024)
[…] After entry of the TPR orders, Father was not served for fourteen days. Father filed notice of appeal eighteen days after service. Father challenges admission of his signed statement, arguing his rights to counsel and fundamentally fair procedures were violated at the time he signed the statement. Father also filed a petition for writ of certiorari to address defects in his appeal, including designating the appeal to the NC Supreme Court and failing to include the correct statute providing his right to appeal.
- G.S. 7B-1001(b) requires notice of appeal to be made “within 30 days after entry and service of an order in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58.” Sl. Op. at 6, quoting G.S. 7B-1001(b) (emphasis added in original). Rule 58 of the Rules of Civil Procedure tolls the time periods within which other parties must act when a party fails to serve a copy of the judgment within three days of entry.