In re N.B. & N.W., 289 N.C. App. 525 (2023)
[…] Mother appeals and only challenges the court’s subject matter jurisdiction over the proceedings under the UCCJEA.
- “Whether a court possesses subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo on appeal.” Sl. Op. at 5 (citation omitted).
- “The jurisdictional requirements of the UCCJEA must be satisfied for a court to have authority to adjudicate petitions filed pursuant to our Juvenile Code.” Sl. Op. at 6.
- G.S. 50A-204 “provides that the courts of this State may exercise ‘temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.’ “ Sl. Op. at 8-9 (citation omitted).