In re N.P., 376 N.C. 729 (2021)
[…] See G.S. 50-102(7).
  • Although mother argues the court should have applied the dispositional alternative G.S. 7B-903(a)(6) in the neglect/dependency case to transfer custody of the juvenile to the responsible authorities in her home state, Virginia, North Carolina was the juvenile’s home state such that G.S. 7B-903(a)(6) was not an option.
  • Although mother argues she was a minor, G.S. 7B-1101 explicitly states “The court shall have jurisdiction to terminate the parental rights of any parent irrespective of the age of the parent.” 376 N.C. at 737 (emphasis in opinion). This language is unambiguous.
Category:
UCCJEA
Stage:
Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Topic:
Home State
Tags:
Click on a term below for additional case summaries tagged with the same term.
Error | UNC School of Government

Error