In re T.W., 250 N.C. App. 68 (2016)
[…] • At permanency planning, if the initial dispositional order did not order reasonable efforts are not required pursuant to a G.S. 7B-901(c) factor, a court may only order reunification is not a primary or second permanent plan (and thereby relieve the department of providing reasonable efforts to reunify a parent with his/her child) after making an ultimate finding of fact designated in G.S. 7B-906.2(b): “…reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety.” Although the court made evidentiary findings of fact pursuant to G.S. 7B-906.2(d) about the mother’s lack of progress, it did not make the required ultimate finding of fact.