In re T.C., ___ N.C. App. ___ (July 2, 2025)
[…] After disposition, where the court granted Father sole custody of the children and converted the matter into a GS Chapter 50 custody order, Mother appealed.
  • Appellate courts review abuse and neglect adjudications to determine “whether the trial court’s findings of fact are supported by ‘clear and convincing evidence.’ ” Sl. Op. at 11 (citation omitted). The findings must then “support the trial court’s conclusion[s] of law.” Sl. Op. at 11 (citation omitted). Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.
  • G.S. 7B-807 “allows factual stipulations made by a party to be used in support of an adjudication.” Sl. Op. at 12 (citation omitted). “A record of specific stipulated adjudicatory facts shall be made by either reducing the facts to a writing, signed by each party stipulating to them and submitted to the court; or by reading the facts into the record, followed by an oral statement of agreement from each party stipulating to them.” G.S. 7B-807(a). “[A] stipulation by one respondent parent may not bind another respondent parent who is not a party to the stipulation and objects to its use.” Sl.