[Adapted from Owens, Land Use Law in North Carolina (4th ed. 2023)]
[…] [2]. G.S. 160A-186 authorizes ordinances on keeping domestic animals within a city. Municipal regulation of farm animals has a long history in the state. See, e.g., State v. Stowe, 190 N.C. 79, 128 S.E. 481 (1925) (upholding ordinance prohibiting keeping cows in Charlotte); State v. Rice, 158 N.C. 635, 74 S.E. 582 (1912) (upholding ordinance prohibiting keeping hogs within a quarter mile of Greensboro); State v. Hord, 122 N.C. 1092, 29 S.E. 952 (1898) (upholding ordinance setting minimum separations between hogpens and residences, storehouses, and wells).
[3]. G.S. 160D-903(a).
[4]. G.S. 106-678 provides that local governments may not regulate the use, sale, distribution, storage, transportation, disposal, manufacture, or application of fertilizer. However, this statute goes on to state that “[n]othing in this section shall prohibit a county, city, or other political subdivision of the State from exercising its planning and zoning authority . . . or from exercising its fire prevention or inspection authority.”
[5]. G.S. 160D-903(a) was amended in 2013 to expand where farming activity can take place and still allow application of the zoning exemption to marketing, selling, processing, storing, and similar activity related to farm products.