[Adapted from Owens, Land Use Law in North Carolina (4th ed. 2023)]
[…] Counties
When the authority to adopt zoning ordinances was extended to all counties in 1959, the legislation exempted bona fide farming from zoning regulation. This exemption was later extended to farms located within municipal extraterritorial areas.
It is important to note that nonfarm uses, even if located on a bona fide farm, are not exempt from county zoning.[3] Only the farm use on a bona fide farm is exempt.
Defining Farms and Farm Uses
A critical threshold question related to the agricultural exemption from zoning is what constitutes a bona fide farm.
Under G.S. 160D-903(a), bona-fide-farm purposes “include the production and activities relating or incidental to the production of crops, grains, fruits, vegetables, ornamental and flowering plants, dairy, livestock, poultry, and all other forms of agriculture, as defined in G.S. 106-581.1.” The cross-referenced statute, G.S. 106-581.1, defines the terms agriculture, agricultural, and farming to include the following activities:
1. the cultivation of soil for production and harvesting of crops, including fruits, vegetables, sod, flowers, and ornamental plants;