Bias and Conflicts of Interest in Land-Use Management Decisions
[…] Canon 3(D) of the North Carolina Code of Judicial Conduct allows a judge who otherwise would be disqualified because of his or her potential financial interest or relationship to a party to disclose that fact. If all parties then agree in writing that the financial interest is insubstantial or the relationship is immaterial, the judge may continue to hear the matter. This waiver may not be applied if the disqualification is based on personal bias or prejudice or on the judge's prior service as an attorney for one of the parties.
3. Section 14-217 of the General Statutes (hereinafter cited as G.S.) makes it a felony for an office holder to receive "directly or indirectly, anything of value or personal advantage, or the promise thereof, for performing or omitting to perform any official act. . . ." Section 14-218 makes the offering of such a bribe a felony. North Carolina also has statutes prohibiting gifts and favors to those involved in contracting and inspection or supervision of construction [G.S. 133-32].