Bias and Conflicts of Interest in Land-Use Management Decisions
[…] This statute does not impose criminal liability for an error in judgment. However, in the conflict-of-interest area this criminal statute could apply to situations where an official purposefully deleted relevant information from a required financial disclosure statement and may even cover a situation where an official willfully continued to participate in a decision after being advised to withdraw because of a conflict of interest.
State statutes specifically address the question of when local elected officials can be excused from voting. Section 160A-75 of the General Statutes provides that, for city councils, "No member shall be excused from voting except upon matters involving the consideration of his own financial interest or official conduct." In such cases the board member can only be excused by a majority vote of the council. If not excused, the board member automatically is recorded as voting in the affirmative if present but not actually casting a vote.