Board Member Conflicts of Interest and Impartiality
[…] However, the judgment being exercised must be on behalf of the public interest, not the narrow self-interest of an individual board member.[4]
State statutes specifically speak to the issue of financial conflicts in legislative decisions. In 2005 the zoning statutes were amended to specifically address conflicts of interest in both legislative and quasi-judicial settings.
G.S. 160A-381(d) and 153A-340(g) codify the standard set out in County of Lancaster. The statutes provide that members of city councils and county boards of commissioners “shall not vote on any zoning map or text amendment where the outcome of the matter being considered is reasonably likely to have a direct, substantial, and readily identifiable financial impact on the member.” The statutes also apply to same prohibition to advisory boards making recommendations on zoning amendments.