Conditions on Rezonings
[…] In North Carolina it is illegal to impose conditions on rezonings to conventional zoning districts. However, this can be done if either conditional use district rezoning or conditional zoning is used. There are, however, detailed legal requirements that must be followed if either of these two zoning tools are used.
Conditions on Rezonings
Individual, particularized conditions on rezonings to a general use district are unenforceable in North Carolina. G.S. 160A-382 and 153A-342 provide that “all regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of building throughout each [zoning] district.”
In Decker v. Coleman,[1] the court held that this uniformity requirement precludes imposition of conditions on conventional, general rezonings.