I. Introduction
[…] Third, in assessing whether the material has serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value, the jury must be instructed to consider the work as a whole—not just an isolated excerpt—and apply a “reasonable person” standard even though those qualifications are not explicitly in the
statute.
[50]
B. Indecent Exposure
Public nakedness has always been an offense at common law in North
Carolina.
[51] Public nudity in and of itself—outside of the context of a play, dance, or performance—is not protected speech under the First
Amendment.
[52] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.9 (hereinafter G.S.) codifies the common law rule and makes indecent exposure a misdemeanor. “Indecent exposure” is defined by this statute as occurring when an individual willfully exposes “the private parts of his or her person in any public place and in the presence of any other person or persons, of the opposite sex, or aids or abets in any such act,” or when an individual “procures another to perform such act.”
The first critical question in the application of this statute to adult entertainment is just what are “private parts”? In State v. Jones,[53] a topless dancer at The Keg in Raleigh was charged with violation of this statute.