Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] After this first breath test, the analyst noted that defendant had gum in his mouth and had him spit it out, then conducted a second breath test two minutes after the first. Both tests resulted in 0.11 BAC readings. Both parties offered expert testimony about the possible effects of the gum, but no studies were admitted using the type of Intoximeter in question, and no evidence established the type of gum defendant had in his mouth at the time of the test.  

Taking up defendant’s argument, the Court of Appeals first explained that G.S. 20-139.1(b)(1) makes breath tests admissible if they are “performed in accordance with the rules of the Department of Health and Human Services.” Slip Op. at 8. The applicable rules are found in 10A NCAC 41B.0101, which requires an observation period to ensure the person being tested does not ingest alcohol, vomit, or eat or drink other substances.