Authorized Local Government Financing Programs for Energy Efficiency Improvements and Distributed Generation Renewable Energy Sources on Private Property
[…] Renewable energy sources, unlike fossil fuels, comprise a constantly replenished flow of energy, rather than an existing stock that is diminished by their use. They are statutorily defined, by reference to the definition of renewable energy resource in G.S. 62-133.8, as “solar electric, solar thermal, wind, hydropower, geothermal, or ocean current or wave energy resource; a biomass resource, including agricultural waste, animal waste, wood waste, spent pulping liquors, combustible residues, combustible liquids, combustible gases, energy crops, or landfill methane; waste heat derived from a renewable energy resource and used to produce electricity or useful, measurable thermal energy at a retail electric customer’s facility; or hydrogen derived from a renewable energy resource.”Thus, a local government may fund any projects that are permanently affixed to real property and that utilize one or more of the renewable energy resources to generate electricity.

Energy Efficiency Improvements

Energy efficiency improvements (EEI) are not statutorily defined.