Debt Financing Primer for Local Governments: Installment Finance Agreements
[…] G.S. 160A-20. (Note that G.S. 160A-20(h) lists the local entities (including cities, counties, water and sewer authorities, sanitary districts, local airport authorities, area mental health authorities, and regional transportation authorities) that are authorized to enter into the installment finance contracts (collectively referred to as “unit of local government”). Additionally, G.S. 115C-528 provides (more limited) authority for local school administrative units to enter into installment finance agreements for certain purposes.) G.S. 160A-20 is very specific, however, as to what constitutes an installment finance contract. It allows a unit of local government to “purchase, or finance or refinance the purchase of, real or personal property by installment contracts that create in some or all of the property purchased a security interest to secure payment of the purchase price . . . .” It also allows an authorized entity to “finance or refinance the construction or repair of fixtures or improvements on real property by contracts that create in some or all of the fixtures or improvements, or in all of some portion of the property on which the fixtures or improvements are