Discontinuing Utility Services when Customer Files for Bankruptcy
[…] See In re Weisel, 400 B.R. 457 (Bankr. W.D.Pa. 2009). Section 366(a) temporarily protects a debtor’s access to utility services, whereas Section 366(b) affords some protection to the utility of receiving payment for services provided to a debtor after a bankruptcy petition is filed. Bankruptcy courts typically consider the particular facts of each case when determining the amount or type of assurance—balancing the interests of the debtor and the utility service provider. Chapter 11 Bankruptcies. Section 366(b) does not apply to a debtor who files a Chapter 11 petition; instead, Section 366(c) governs. If the debtor files a petition for bankruptcy under Chapter 11, a utility “may alter, refuse, or discontinue utility service, if during the thirty-day period beginning on the date of the filing of the petition, the utility does not receive from the debtor or the trustee adequate assurance of payment for utility service that is satisfactory to the utility.” Unlike Section 366(b), Section 366(c) specifically defines the term "assurance of payment," as it applies to Chapter 11 debtors, to include a cash deposit, letter of credit, certificate of deposit, surety bond, prepayment of utility consumption, or another form of security that is mutually