Discontinuing Utility Services when Customer Files for Bankruptcy
[…] The most common types of personal bankruptcy for individuals are Chapter 7 and Chapter 13. Corporations and other business entities often file under Chapter 7 or Chapter 11. 11 U.S.C. § 366(a)’s (temporary) prohibition against disconnecting or refusing utility services to a customer who has filed for bankruptcy applies to all six bankruptcy methods. But, to what types of utility services does the statutory provision apply? The Bankruptcy Code does not define the term “utility services,” but

the legislative history indicates that [Section 366] was intended to cover utilities that have a special position with respect to the debtor, “such as an electric company, gas supplier, or telephone company that is a monopoly in the area so the debtor cannot easily obtain comparable services from another utility.” Such services as water, electricity, gas, and phones are typically regarded as necessary to meet minimum standards of living.

In re Moorefield, 218 B.R. 795, 796 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. 1997) (internal citations omitted).