Discontinuing Utility Services when Customer Files for Bankruptcy
[…] (The statute explicitly states that administrative expense priority does not constitute an assurance of payment.) Thus, utility providers have greater protection with respect to Chapter 11 debtors. No matter what assurance of payment is agreed upon, however, it still may be modified by court order after a hearing. Note that Section 362(a) also imposes an automatic stay on collecting the pre-petition debts of Chapter 11 debtors. However, Section 366(c)(4) authorizes a utility to “recover or set off against a security deposit provided to the utility by the debtor before the date of the filing of the petition without notice or order of the court.”

Terminating Services because of Post-petition Debts

The provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 366 apply only to utility debts incurred before a bankruptcy petition is filed (pre-petition debts); it does not apply to delinquent utility payments that arise after the filing of the petition for bankruptcy.