Finance Officer Fidelity Bonds: When Are Multiple Bonds Required?
[…] The provisions of the LGBFCA apply to each “unit of local government” and “public authority” in the state, as defined in G.S. 159-7(b)(15) and G.S. 159-7(b)(10). As reflected in the different definitions, a unit of local government is a separate and distinct legal entity from a public authority for purposes of the LGBFCA. Each of these entities is independently required to comply with the provisions of the Act. For example, G.S. 159-24 requires each unit of local government and each public authority to appoint a finance officer to perform certain duties (including those specified in G.S. 159-25). And, according to G.S. 159-29, the finance officer for each unit of local government and each public authority must “give a true accounting and faithful performance bond with sufficient sureties in an amount to be fixed by the governing board, not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).”