Locally-Collected Fines & Penalties: Calculating and Distributing Clear Proceeds
[…] And G.S. 115C-437 specifies that the full amount of the collected penalties subject to Art. IX, Sect. 7 must be distributed to the public schools, less only the actual costs of collection which may not exceed 10 percent ($600 - $60 = $540). The fact that the village’s actual collection costs exceeded 10 percent does not matter. (The village may want to rethink the propriety of engaging the collection agency to collect these particular penalties.) Distributing Clear Proceeds to Public Schools Once the clear proceeds are calculated how often (and to whom) must they be disbursed? G.S. 115C-437 provides that “revenues accruing to the local school administrative unit by virtue of Article IX, Sec. 7, of the Constitution . . . shall be remitted to the school finance officer by the officer having custody thereof within 10 days after the close of the calendar month in which the revenues were received or collected.” For counties with a single local school administrative unit, this directive is fairly straightforward. A county, or a municipality in the county, that collects penalties or fines that are subject to Art.