A New Interpretation of the Preaudit Requirement
[…] This suggests that a municipality is not otherwise prohibited from entering into an oral contract. (There is no counterpart statute for counties. Thus a county is not explicitly prohibited from entering into oral contracts.) Applying my framework to the Executive Medical case, the JCDSS clearly incurred an obligation when it entered into the oral contract for medical transportation services. Thus, the county finance officer (or a deputy finance officer) was required by G.S. 159-28(a) to [1] ensure that there was an appropriation authorizing the expenditure; and [2] ensure that sufficient funds would be remaining in the appropriation when the bill came due. But, because the contract or agreement was not “evidenced by a contract or agreement requiring the payment of money or by a purchase order for supplies and materials” a preaudit certificate was not needed. Executive Medical Court’s Interpretation of Statutory Requirements The Executive Medical court adopted a slightly different interpretation of the preaudit statute’s provisions.