A New Interpretation of the Preaudit Requirement
[…] This certainly is not the first time a court has invalidated an agreement because a local government failed to follow G.S. 159-28(a). As I detailed in a previous post, North Carolina courts have taken a fairly hard line in enforcing the statute, often to the detriment of the entity contracting with the local unit. For this reason, it is commonly referred to as the “vendor or contractor beware” statute. The Executive Medical case is different, however, in that it appears to expand the preaudit certificate requirement.

The Statutory Language Recall that the preaudit statute, G.S. 159-28(a), states that:

No obligation may be incurred in a program, function, or activity accounted for in a fund included in the budget ordinance unless [1.] the budget ordinance includes an appropriation authorizing the obligation and [2.] an unencumbered balance remains in the appropriation sufficient to pay in the current fiscal year the sums obligated by the transaction for the current fiscal year. No obligation may be incurred for a capital project or a grant project authorized by a project ordinance unless that project ordinance includes an appropriation authorizing the obligation and an unencumbered balance remains in the appropriation sufficient to pay the sums obligated by the transaction. [3.]If an obligation is evidenced by a contract or agreement requiring the payment of money or by a purchase order for supplies and materials, the contract, agreement, or purchase order shall include on its face a certificate stating that the instrument has been preaudited to assure compliance with this subsection. The certificate, which shall be signed by the finance officer or any deputy finance officer approved for this purpose by the governing board, shall take substantially the following form:

“This instrument has been preaudited in the manner required by the Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act.

___________________________________

(Signature of finance officer).

. . .

An obligation incurred in violation of this subsection is invalid and may not be enforced. The finance officer shall establish procedures to assure compliance with this subsection. (emphasis added).

The preaudit statute applies whenever a unit of local government or public authority incurs an “obligation.”