Public School Funding Dispute Resolution Process Revisited
[…] In other words, the dispute resolution process applies to funding disputes between a local school board and a county board of commissioners over the school unit’s upcoming fiscal year’s needs only. The court also confirmed that a county’s funding responsibility for public school capital and operating expense extends only to providing the amount that is "legally necessary" to enable the local school unit to meet its constitutional obligation to provide all students with the opportunity to receive a sound basic education.

Dispute Resolution Process As discussed in a previous post, G.S. 115C-431 allows a local school board to initiate a dispute resolution process with the board of county commissioners if it “determines that the amount of money appropriated to the local current expense fund, [for operating expenses] or the capital outlay fund, or both, . . . is not sufficient to support a system of free public schools”. A local school board has seven days from the date the county budget ordinance is adopted to trigger the process. There are four stages to the dispute resolution process. The first stage requires the boards to meet to try to resolve their differences.