Public School Funding Dispute Resolution Process Revisited
[…] The mediator declared an impasse after the third mediation session on July 31, 2013. The local school board proceeded to stage four of the process by filing suit against the Union County Board of Commissioners on August 1, 2013.  A lengthy jury trial ensued. During the trial, and over the objection of the county board, the local school board introduced evidence of the cumulative effect of the county’s failure to appropriate adequate capital and operating funds over a multi-year period.  At the close of the trial, as per G.S. 115C-431(c), the jury was charged with finding “(i) the amount of money legally necessary from all sources and (ii) the amount of money legally necessary from the board of county commissioners” to “maintain a system of free public schools as defined by State law and State Board of Education policy . . . .” The jury issued a verdict on October 10, 2013. As to the second finding, the jury determined that an additional $4,973,134 in current expense funding and an additional $86,184,005 in capital outlay funding, beyond the amount already appropriated by the county board, was legally necessary