Query That! Public Records Requirements Regarding Database Queries
[…] It periodically produces a report from the database that includes this information to aid the county in its collection efforts. It does not have a current report as of the date requested by Mr. Gazzo, though. In order to produce the report the county tax collector, Adrian Pennino, would have to run a query in the property tax database. Adrian recently participated in a School of Government workshop on public records and she remembers something about not having to create a record that does not already exist. In fact, she finds a reference to G.S. 132-6.2(e) in her notes, which states that “nothing in this section shall be construed to require a public agency to respond to a request for a copy of a public record by creating or compiling a record that does not exist.” Based on this statutory provision, Adrian refuses to create and produce the requested report. Mr. Gazzo is not that familiar with the state’s public records laws. (Although he is very interested in the School’s upcoming webinar series addressing common public records issues!