Query That! Public Records Requirements Regarding Database Queries
[…] See Generally Schulten, Ward & Turner, LLP v. Fulton-DeKalb Hospital Authority, 535 S.E.2d 243 (Ga. 2000) (concluding that where public agency did not have automated or batch program to routinely compile and print out records, agency was not required to develop a computer program or otherwise have a computer technician search its database to create a new record).

Protected Database Information

Even if an individual has a right to demand access to the information within a database (by requiring the unit to perform simple queries), there is no right of access to the database itself. G.S. 132-6.1(c) specifies that a public agency need not disclose the “security features of its electronic data processing systems . . . including hardware or software security, passwords, or security standards, procedures, processes, configurations, software, and codes.” Furthermore, there is no right of public access to exempted public records or information, such as personal identifying information, personnel records, or criminal investigation or intelligence information that are maintained in a database.