Text Messages as Public Records
[…] Still other units issue texting devices to regular staff members simply to facilitate routine communications. And, finally, many units do not issue text messaging devices to their employees or officials. Instead, employees and officials use their own, personal devices to send and receive text messages related to their government work. Under any of these circumstances, questions arise as to whether text messages sent or received by government employees or officials are public records. Definition of public record includes text messages G.S. 132-1 defines public records, in relevant part, as “all documents . . . magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records . . . regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received . . . in connection with the transaction of public business . . .” This definition is very broad and is generally unlimited by the form of the material in question or by the circumstances under which it was created or received. It includes electronic documents and e-mails. See generally State Employees Assoc. of North Carolina v.