The court of appeals recently decided State v. Dark. It's a concise opinion that summarizes and applies the black-letter law on an issue that comes up regularly: when must the state disclose the identity of a confidential informant to the defendant? G.S. 15A-904(a1) says that “[t]he State is not required to disclose the identity of a confidential informant unless the disclosure is otherwise required by law.” This is simply the statutory codification of the so-called informer's privilege -- actually the privilege of the state to keep secret the identity of confidential informants, in the interest of ensuring the informants' safety and continued usefulness.