State v. Wilson: Was the Defendant Seized When He Stopped Upon the Officer’s Signal?
[…] Id. at 554.

Wilson Court’s analysis. The court in Wilson relied on the following circumstances in concluding that Wilson was not seized:

  • The officer was alone.
  • He did not draw his weapon.
  • The lights and siren on the patrol car were off.
  • The officer did not use any language or tone that indicated Wilson was required to stop.
  • Wilson was in a truck and could have driven around the police car.

 

What about state traffic laws? Wilson argued that he was required to stop pursuant to G.S. 20-114.1(a), which prohibits the willful refusal “to comply with any lawful order or direction of any law-enforcement officer or traffic-control officer invested by law with authority to direct, control or regulate traffic, which order or direction related to the control of traffic.”

The court disagreed, reasoning that the officer’s hand motion was “not related to the control of traffic” and there was nothing–no cones, construction, blue lights, or roadblock–to indicate otherwise.

Stay tuned. I mentioned earlier that there was a dissent.