A key feature of the court is that defendants appear before it frequently—about every other week initially—in an effort to provide a sense of structure and accountability familiar to those who have spent time in the military. Each participant is also assigned a veteran mentor, on the theory that servicemembers respond best to those with similar backgrounds and experiences.
Legally, veterans treatment courts are probably therapeutic courts as defined in G.S. 7A-272(f)—“a court, other than drug treatment court . . . , in which a criminal defendant, either as a condition of probation or pursuant to a deferred prosecution agreement under G.S. 15A-1341, is ordered to participate in specified activities designed to address underlying problems of substance abuse and mental illness that contribute to the person’s criminal activity.” If that is correct, then G.S. 7A-272(e) and -271(f) would answer some jurisdictional questions about whether certain proceedings should be held in district or superior court.