In re C.H., 381 N.C. 745 (2022)
[…] The statutory language, although best practice, need not be used. When an appeal of an order eliminating reunification is made with an appeal of a TPR, the two orders are reviewed together. The findings of fact in the TPR are supported by the evidence: the social worker’s testimony. The findings of fact do not address G.S. 7B-906.2(d)(3), whether the father remained available to the court, DSS, and GAL.
- Relying on In re L.R.L.B., 377 N.C. 311 (2021), a failure to make findings under G.S. 7B-906.2(d) requires a remand for entry of additional findings and does not require the TPR order be vacated. “Unlike the specific finding that ‘reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety’ which is required by G.S. 7B-906.2(b) before eliminating reunification from the permanent plan, no particular finding under N.C.G.S. 7B-906.2(d)(3) is required to support the trial court’s decision.” 381 N.C. at 759 (quoting In re L.R.L.B.).
Category:
Abuse, Neglect, DependencyStage: