In re K.B., 290 N.C. App. 61 (2023)
[…] Op. at 10 (citation omitted).
  • The findings regarding visitation are insufficient to meet the requirements for electronic-only visitation. Limited findings include the current visitation plan of weekly virtual visits and telephone calls, initiated by mother, are inconsistent and often during school hours and dinner time, and provide the date of the last in-person visit.
  • Frequent in-person visitation may not be eliminated solely due to the distance between children placed in-state and an out-of-state parent.
  • G.S. 7B-905.1(c) requires an order providing for visitation to “specify the minimum frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits shall be supervised.” Noncompliance with the requirements of G.S. 7B-905.1 is referred to as “leaving the terms of visitation to the discretion of the custodians.” Sl. Op. at 11, FN 2.