In re K.P., 383 N.C. 292 (2022)
[…] Phillips testified to such as well as his income. The court found the juvenile was doing well in the Phillips’ home, the Phillips had the financial ability to care for the juvenile, and determined the child’s best interests would be to award permanent custody to them. Permanent custody to the court approved caretakers, was one of the concurrent plans identified at the previous permanency planning hearing, was ordered and achieved. Reunification was effectively eliminated as a permanent plan. Mother appealed.
  • G.S. 7B-906.2(b) unambiguously states “[r]eunification shall be a primary or secondary plan unless the court made written findings under G.S. 7B-901(c) or G.S. 7B-906.1(d)(3), the permanent plan is or has been achieved in accordance with subsection (a1) of this section, or the court makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety.” 383 N.C. at 302. ‘Where a statute contains two clauses which prescribe its applicability, and the clauses are connected by a disjunctive (e.g. “or”), the application of the statute is not limited to cases falling within both clauses, but will apply to cases falling within either of them.” Id.