In re L.M., ___ N.C. App. ___ (November 19, 2025)
[…] Denial may be grounds for a new trial only if the respondent can show the trial court erred and that error was prejudicial. The trial court must consider all facts in evidence and may not “act on its own mental impression or facts outside of the record” in making its conclusions; however, the trial court may “take into consideration facts within its judicial knowledge.” Sl. Op. at 9 (citation omitted). Appellate precedent holds that a parent’s absence at a dispositional hearing is not per se prejudicial.
- G.S. 7B-803 governs continuances in abuse, neglect, and dependency proceedings. Continuances may be granted “only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile.” G.S. 7B-803. Extraordinary circumstances involve “[a] highly unusual set of facts that are not commonly associated with a particular thing or event.” Sl. Op. at 7 (citation omitted). Continuances are disfavored and the burden of showing sufficient grounds is on the party seeking the continuance.