In re N.M.W., ___ N.C. App. ___ (May 21, 2025)
[…] Mother appeals the PPO and TPR orders arguing that the trial court failed to make the required findings to support its conclusion to cease reunification efforts. Father’s appeal of the TPR order is summarized separately.
- Orders ceasing reunification efforts are reviewed “to determine whether the trial court made appropriate findings, whether the findings are based upon credible evidence, whether the findings of fact support the trial court’s conclusions, and whether the trial court abused its discretion with respect to disposition.” Sl. Op. at 11 (citation omitted).
- G.S. 7B-906.2(b) mandates that reunification be a primary or secondary plan “unless the court made findings under G.S. 7B-901(c) or makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety.” G.S. 7B-906.2(b).
- G.S. 7B-906.2(d) requires the court make written findings at each permanency planning hearing of factors “which shall demonstrate the degree of success or failure toward reunification.”