Extraterritorial Jurisdiction for Planning and Development Regulation
[…] In addition, a city may choose to exercise only part of its potential jurisdiction.
A 2005 survey by the School of Government indicated that most municipalities only exercised this jurisdiction within one mile of the city limits. Of the 195 cities reporting use of ETJ, 85 percent had one mile or less of ETJ, 10 percent had one to two miles, and only 5 percent had two to three miles.[19]
G.S. 160D-202(e) provides that the area chosen must be based on “existing or projected urban development and areas of critical concern to the city, as evidenced by officially adopted plans for its development.” To the extent feasible, the boundaries of an area are to be identified by “geographic features identifiable on the ground” but without extending beyond the statutory mileage maximums. Boundaries typically follow property lines but are not required to do so.