• Public Officials
[…] In addition, a city may choose to exercise only part of its potential jurisdiction.

            A 2005 survey by the School of Government indicated that most municipalities only exercise this jurisdiction within one mile of the city limits. Of 195 cities reporting use of extraterritorial land use jurisdiction, 85 percent had one mile or less of extraterritorial jurisdiction, 10 percent had up to two miles, and only 5 percent had up to three miles.[31]

            G.S. 160A-360(b) provides that the area chosen must be based on “existing or projected urban development and areas of critical concern to the city, as evidenced by officially adopted plans[32] for its development.” To the extent feasible, the boundaries of an area are to be identified by “geographic features identifiable on the ground” but without extending beyond the statutory mileage maximums. Boundaries typically follow property lines but are not required to do so.