• Public Officials
[…] The ordinance prohibited a “mobile home” in a residential zoning district but allowed “modular” and site-built homes of similar dimensions to be used. The court upheld the ordinance as validly regulating the location of various types of structures, ruling that given the presumption of validity, the city had only to establish that the ordinance was rationally related to any legitimate government objective. The protection of property values was such a legitimate objective, and the council could determine that the method of construction affected the price of homes.

            [24]. G.S. 160D-911. G.S. 105-164.3(21b) provides that a modular unit is a “factory-built structure that is designed to be used as a dwelling, is manufactured in accordance with the specifications for modular homes under the North Carolina State Residential Building Code, and bears a seal or label issued by the Department of Insurance pursuant to G.S. 143-139.1.”

            [25]. These provisions were created by S.L. 2003-400. G.S. 160D-911 cross-references this authority for regulation.

            [26]. In Young v. Lomax, 122 N.C. App. 385, 470 S.E.2d 80 (1996), there were covenants prohibiting “mobile homes.”