Local Government Impact Fee Authority for Public Enterprises Revisited
[…] The plaintiffs appealed.

Court of Appeals’ Holding

On appeal, the plaintiffs claimed that the town acted ultra vires in collecting the water and sewer impact fees because (1) the town did not have specific statutory authority to assess the impact fees, and (2) the town’s ordinance specified that impact fee revenue would be used for expansion of the water and sewer infrastructure, but the town used the revenue to maintain its current systems.

Specific Statutory Authority
The plaintiffs argued that the public enterprise fee statute (G.S. 160A-314) did not authorize the town to collect water and sewer fees for services to be provided in the future. The statute provides that “[a] city may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise.” G.S. 160A-314 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs compared this statutory grant of authority for municipalities with that in G.S. 162A-9(a), which is applicable to water and sewer authorities.