Local Government Impact Fee Authority for Public Enterprises Revisited
[…] Specific Statutory Authority
The plaintiffs argued that the public enterprise fee statute (G.S. 160A-314) did not authorize the town to collect water and sewer fees for services to be provided in the future. The statute provides that “[a] city may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise.” G.S. 160A-314 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs compared this statutory grant of authority for municipalities with that in G.S. 162A-9(a), which is applicable to water and sewer authorities. The latter statute provides that “[a]n authority may establish and revise a schedule of rates, fees, and other charges for the use of and for the services furnished or to be furnished by any water system or sewer system or parts thereof owned or operated by the authority.” G.S. 162-9(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argued that in assessing impact fees on new development, and requiring the payment when the plats were approved or before the building permits were issued, the town was charging a fee for services to be furnished.