Is Metadata a Public Record? Part 2
[…] What, if any, metadata is part of an electronic public record? It is important to emphasize at the outset that there is no North Carolina case law addressing this issue (yet). However, given the state's broad definition of public records it is likely that at least some metadata constitutes a public record in North Carolina. G.S. 132-1 defines public records to include “all . . . electronic data-processing records . . . regardless of physical form or characteristics . . . made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business.” The following are three possible approaches that North Carolina courts might take in answering the question of what metadata is part of an electronic public record.

1.     All metadata associated with an electronic public record is part of that public record.