Is Metadata a Public Record? Part 2
[…] The court at least suggested that the defendant-city might not have had to produce the metadata if the request has been for a hard-copy of the e-mail. Perhaps significantly, at least under North Carolina law, in order to provide a copy of the metadata that is part of a public record in hard-copy form, a local government arguably would have to compile or create a separate record. This is particularly true if a public agency must capture any of a public record’s system metadata. G.S. 132-6.2(e) provides, however, that a public agency is not required to “respond to a request for a copy of a public record by creating or compiling a record that does not exist.” Thus, a public agency in North Carolina might be justified in providing a copy of the metadata that is part of a public record only upon a request for an electronic copy of the public record.