Is Metadata a Public Record? Part 2
[…] What does it mean for metadata to be part of a public record for purposes of public access to that metadata? The answer to this question might seem obvious. If metadata is part of record that is subject to public access then that metadata also is subject to public access. And, in fact, that may very well be what North Carolina law requires. G.S. 132-6(a) specifically states that “every custodian of public records shall permit any record in the custodian’s custody to be inspected . . . and shall, as promptly as possible, furnish copies thereof . . . .” And, G.S. 132-6.2(a) states that persons requesting copies of public records “may elect to obtain [the records] in any and all media in which the public agency is capable of providing them.” Presumably then, if a public agency receives a request for a printed copy of a public record that exists in electronic form, it also must provide a printed copy of all the metadata that is part of that public record.