NC Appellate Court Defines “Ownership” For Property Tax Exemptions
[…] The N.C. Court of Appeals recently tackled one of those complicated exemption situations in the Appeal of Blue Ridge Housing case. The March 23 opinion offers for the first time a court-approved test for determining what type of ownership is needed to qualify for an exemption.

 The Blue Ridge Housing appeal involved the taxability of Cane Creek Village, a 24-apartment low-income housing project in Bakersville, the county seat of mountainous Mitchell County, N.C.    In 2000, the county granted Cane Creek Village an exemption from property taxes under G.S. 105-278.6(a)(8). That provision exempts property “owned by . . .  a non-profit organization providing housing for individuals or families with low or moderate incomes.”  In 2011, the Mitchell County assessor reconsidered Cane Creek Village’s exempt status as part of his statutorily required review of the county’s exempt properties.  The assessor determined that Cane Creek Village did not qualify for an exemption because it was not “owned” by a non-profit.