The “Government Speech” Doctrine and Local Government Meetings: Can the Government Take Sides?
[…] For example, the Establishment Clause prohibits the establishment of religion through government speech, and differential treatment could violate equal protection rights.

In addition North Carolina has both common law and statutory limitations on government speech regarding matters that are to be decided in a referendum. As summarized in blog posts here and here, courts have held that government officials must refrain from using public resources to advocate for or against issues that the voters will decide. In addition, G.S. 160A-499.3 and 153A-456 prohibit cities and counties from using public funds “to endorse or oppose a referendum, election or a particular candidate for elective office.” While this provision has not yet been interpreted by a court, it seems possible that it limits a governing board even from using the resources involved in conducting a public meeting to engage in government speech regarding a matter that will be decided by an election.