Types of Local Public Health Agencies: District Health Departments
[…] [1]In some instances, a public health authority may want to apply to the federal government to become a community health center so that it may be eligible for additional funding from specific federal programs. The federal law governing community health centers has strict requirements related to board membership. Therefore, state law allows a public health authority interested in applying for that status to have up to 25 board members. See G.S. 130A-45.1(a) (“Boards which intend to pursue federally qualified health center (or look-alike) status may have no fewer than nine and no more than 25 members.).

[2]G.S. 130A-41(b)(13).

[3]G.S. 130A-45.3(a)(12).

[4]G.S. 130A-45.3(a)(9) (authorizing a public health authority board to “delegate to its employees or agents any powers or duties as it may deem appropriate”).

[5]G.S. 130A-45.3.