The courts and state planning and development regulation statutes establish standards for impartiality for those making development regulation decisions.
[…] However, the judgment being exercised must be on behalf of the public interest, not the narrow self-interest of an individual board member. Thus the courts and state statutes have imposed important conflict-of-interest limitations on land-development-regulatory policy decisions.
In addition to constitutional and common law coverage,[5] state statutes also specifically speak to the issue of financial conflicts in legislative decisions. In 2005 the zoning statutes were amended to specifically address conflicts of interest in both legislative[6] and quasi-judicial[7] settings. G.S. 160D-109 codifies the standard set out in County of Lancaster. The statute provides that members of city councils and county boards of commissioners “shall not vote on any zoning map or text amendment where the outcome of the matter being considered is reasonably likely to have a direct, substantial, and readily identifiable financial impact on the member.”[8] The statute applies the same prohibition to advisory boards making recommendations on zoning amendments.